DClink Modular Patch Panel MPO-LC Modules

DClink Modular Patch Panel MPO-LC Modules

LEONI’s GigaLine® DClink pre-assembled modules include products for both copper and fibre connectivity and therefore flexibility when utilised with the DClink Modular Panels allowing installers and network designers to maximise rack usage through a mixed media platform.

LEONI’s DClink 10/25 Gbit/s fibre solution consists of an MPO/MTP® trunk and an MPO/MTP®-LC module at each end. Cabling can also be quickly and easily migrated to 40/100 Gbit/s speeds as required, by simply replacing the modules at each end with MPO/MTP® modules, thus converting them to the “MPO/MTP®-in-patch-panel” solution. The existing trunk cabling continues to be used and does not need to be re-laid.

To minimise sources of error and simplify administrative work, this 10/25 Gbit/s cable solution has been designed so that the fibres cross within a cross module, so as to ensure that standard (crossover) patch cables can be used on either side. The MPO/MTP® trunk between the two modules is a type B polarity, which simplifies the migration to 40/100 Gbit/s. This is available as a high-density solution with 144 fibres, i.e. 72 duplex ports, or with 96 fibres, i.e. 48 duplex ports (up to 10 GBASE-SR and 25 GBASE-SR) in 1 RU.

MPO/MTP® cabling to the patch panel is the most cost-effective and simultaneously future-proof fibre-optic solution. The installed base system offers turnkey pathways supplied for all transmission speeds, consisting of MPO/MTP® trunks and MPO/MTP® modules. On the construction site, no connectors need to be assembled: following rack installation, the only work needed is trunk laying plus module and MPO/MTP® connector interfacing, and the pathway is ready to use.

With 768 fibres, i.e. 384 duplex ports (up to 10 GBASE-SR and 25 GBASE-SR), 64 x 12-fibre ports (40-GBASE-SR4 and 100-GBASE-SR4) or 32 x 2×12-fiber ports (100-GBASE-SR10) on 1 RU, this is simultaneously the most space-saving solution. Adjustment to match the various data transfer rates – 10, 40 or 100 Gbit/s – is simply made by selecting the right patch cables for the application; the base installation remains unaffected. As with all modular systems, as well as the pre-fibred modules there are also blanking modules to cover unused panel space and other cable management accessories.

For a quote or more information regarding LEONI DClink plug and play modules please get in touch.

Download the Leoni DClink catalogue here

Product Applications

  • Data centres
  • Local area networks
  • Central office

Product Features

  • Mild steel chassis
  • Powder coat painted, black RAL 9005
  • Screen printed
  • Fibre and copper connectivity can be mixed
  • Pre-assembled and factory tested trunks

Installation/fitting

  • Tool-free with click-in technology, modules can be installed from the front or rear of the modular patch panels
  • 7TE, 7/2TE and 7/3TE modules for installation in DClink modular panel 1 RU
  • 7TE and 7/2TE modules for installation in DClink modular panel 1RU & 3 RU

Order Information

DClink Fibre Modules – GigaLine® DClink MPO-LC module 7/3TE (Application – 6 x 10/25 Gbit/s)

Reference
Description
Fibre Type
Wiring
DFP-LKD9SE000850000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/3TE, 3 x LC/UPC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/APC OS2 SFF-8679
(SFF-8436)
KBG000116
DFP-LKD9SE000860000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/3TE, 3 x LC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/PC OM3
DFP-LKD9SE000870000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/3TE, 3 x LC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/PC OM4
DFP-LKD9SE000880000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/3TE, 3 x LC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/PC OM5

* Patch cords & trunk cables ordered separately

DClink Fibre Modules – GigaLine® DClink MPO-LC module 7/2TE (Application – 6 x 10/25 Gbit/s)

Reference
Description
Fibre Type
Wiring
DFP-LKD9SE000730000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/2TE, 3 x LC/UPC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/APC OS2 SFF-8679
(SFF-8436)
KBG000116
DFP-LKD9SE000740000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/2TE, 3 x LC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/PC OM3
DFP-LKD9SE000520000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/2TE, 3 x LC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/PC OM4
DFP-LKD9SE000890000 GigaLine® DClink module 7/2TE, 3 x LC-Quad – 1 x MPOf/PC OM5

* Patch cords & trunk cables ordered separately

DClink Fibre Modules – GigaLine® DClink MPO-LC module 7TE (Application – 12 x 10/25 Gbit/s)

Reference
Description
Fibre Type
Wiring
DFP-LKD9SE000900000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 6 x LC/UPC-Quad – 2 x MPOf/APC OS2 SFF-8679
(SFF-8436)
KBG000116
DFP-LKD9SE000910000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 6 x LC-Quad – 2 x MPOf/PC OM3
DFP-LKD9SE000650000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 6 x LC-Quad – 2 x MPOf/PC OM4
DFP-LKD9SE000920000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 6 x LC-Quad – 2 x MPOf/PC OM5

* Patch cords & trunk cables ordered separately

DClink Fibre Modules – GigaLine® DClink MPO-LC module 7TE (Application – 18 x 10/25 Gbit/s)

Reference
Description
Fibre Type
Wiring
DFP-LKD9SE000930000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 9 x LC/UPC-Quad – 3 x MPOf/APC OS2 SFF-8679
(SFF-8436)
KBG000116
DFP-LKD9SE000940000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 9 x LC-Quad – 3 x MPOf/PC OM3
DFP-LKD9SE000950000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 9 x LC-Quad – 3 x MPOf/PC OM4
DFP-LKD9SE000960000 GigaLine® DClink module 7TE, 9 x LC-Quad – 3 x MPOf/PC OM5

* Patch cords & trunk cables ordered separately

View the Complete Rack Mount Panel Product Range

DClink Modular Patch Panel MPO-LC Modules
DClink Modular Patch Panels
DClink Modular Patch Panel MPO Patch Modules
DClink Modular Patch Panel LC Splice Modules
DClink Modular Patch Panel Jack Modules
DClink Patch Panel Accessories
MegaLine Patch Panels